Care Considered Care, Considered.

← All CA hospices

Cypress Hospice

Upland, CA · Medicare-certified hospice (CCN B31731)

Family caregiver rating (CAHPS): not yet published by CMS
CMS process measure: not reported
Serves: 23 ZIP codes (is yours included? →) · Phone: (323) 388-3510 · Verify on Medicare Care Compare ↗

CMS has not published CAHPS family caregiver survey results — such as star rating or percent who would recommend — for Cypress Hospice, often due to small patient counts. CMS does report a Care Index Score of 10, though the composite process measure comparison to the California state average of 93.41 is listed as not reported.

Cypress Hospice serves 23 ZIP codes from its Upland, California office in San Bernardino County. Families can contact the hospice directly to confirm whether their specific address falls within this service area.

Yes, Cypress Hospice is Medicare-certified, with CCN B31731, certified since April 13, 2022. The Medicare hospice benefit covers hospice care for eligible patients when a doctor certifies eligibility.

About this hospice

Cypress Hospice, located in Upland, California (San Bernardino County), is a Medicare-certified hospice with a certification date of April 13, 2022. The CMS data provided does not include an ownership type for this hospice, so families should confirm whether it is for-profit, non-profit, or government-run directly with the provider.

According to CMS Care Compare data, the CAHPS family caregiver survey results — including the star rating, percentage of caregivers who would definitely recommend Cypress Hospice, and percentage rating it 9 or 10 — have not been published for this hospice. This is often due to small patient counts and should not be read as a reflection of poor quality; it simply means CMS has not yet released this measure.

CMS reports a Care Index Score of 10 for Cypress Hospice, and notes that 20.8% of patients received visits in the last days of life. The composite process measure comparison to the California state average (93.41) is listed as 'not reported' in the available CMS data, so a direct comparison cannot be made at this time.

Cypress Hospice serves a broad area, covering 23 ZIP codes from its Upland, CA office. All figures in this profile come from CMS Care Compare data. The Medicare hospice benefit covers hospice care for eligible patients; no cost details are available or implied here. Families are encouraged to verify all current details directly on Medicare Care Compare or by contacting the hospice.

Questions families ask

Does Medicare cover care from Cypress Hospice?

Yes, Cypress Hospice is Medicare-certified (CCN B31731), with certification since April 13, 2022. The Medicare hospice benefit covers hospice care for eligible patients when a doctor certifies eligibility.

What do family caregivers say about Cypress Hospice in the CMS survey?

CMS has not published CAHPS family caregiver survey results for Cypress Hospice, which often happens when patient counts are small; this does not indicate poor quality.

How does Cypress Hospice score on CMS quality measures compared to the state average?

CMS reports a Care Index Score of 10 and notes that 20.8% of patients received visits in the last days of life, but the composite process measure comparison to California's state average of 93.41 is listed as 'not reported' in the available data.

What areas and ZIP codes does Cypress Hospice serve?

Cypress Hospice serves 23 ZIP codes from its Upland, California office in San Bernardino County.

Tip: use our Search by ZIP Code feature to check instantly whether your ZIP is among the 23 this hospice reports serving.

Is Cypress Hospice for-profit, non-profit, or government-run — and does it matter?

The available CMS data does not specify an ownership type for Cypress Hospice; contact the hospice at (323) 388-3510 to confirm this detail.

How long has Cypress Hospice been Medicare-certified?

Cypress Hospice has been Medicare-certified since April 13, 2022.

What is the difference between hospice and palliative care?

Palliative care focuses on comfort and symptom relief and can be given alongside curative treatment at any stage of illness, while hospice care focuses solely on comfort for patients who are no longer pursuing curative treatment, typically with a prognosis of six months or less.

Does choosing hospice mean giving up treatment?

Choosing hospice means shifting the focus of care to comfort and quality of life rather than curing an illness; it does not mean giving up on care, support, or attention to a patient's needs.

Where is hospice care provided — at home or in a facility?

The CMS data provided does not specify where Cypress Hospice delivers care; contact the hospice at (323) 388-3510 and verify details on Medicare Care Compare.

How do I start hospice care with Cypress Hospice?

To start care, contact Cypress Hospice directly at (323) 388-3510 and verify current information on Medicare Care Compare.

What questions should I ask when choosing a hospice?

Families often ask about caregiver satisfaction survey results, how quality measures compare to the state average, service area coverage, and how care is coordinated; contact Cypress Hospice at (323) 388-3510 for specifics not covered by published CMS data.

How do I verify this hospice on Medicare Care Compare?

You can look up Cypress Hospice directly at https://www.medicare.gov/care-compare/details/hospice/B31731?state=CA to review its current CMS-published information.

Data: CMS Care Compare (Jul2026 refresh). Survey results are reported by family caregivers through the official CAHPS Hospice Survey; CMS publishes them only above response-count thresholds. Always verify current details with the hospice and Medicare before arranging care.